Massachusetts Appeal Case Strategy
[…] Braman, * Mass. App. Ct. *, * (*) (noting speedy procedure contemplated by the Legislature). To the extent the matter was before the single justice pursuant to the indigent court costs law, there likewise is no right of further appeal from the single justice's order. See G. L. c. *, s. 27D ("The court deciding the appeal may enter a stay or revoke an existing stay or other order, and its decision shall be final with respect to such request"). The notice of appeal is hereby struck. (Walsh, J.).
To organize your supplementary appendix, follow these steps:
*. Notice of Docket Entry: Motion to stay/vacate stay of judgment or sentence filed by Karen R. Merritt (Paper #*) - October *, *